Weekly Bulletin – Dec. 17 – Dec. 22, 2018

MONDAY, DECEMBER 17       

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

3:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Natural Helpers – B. Meneses (Cafeteria)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamer’s Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. LIstening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (E204)

4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Bowling – Dixon (Highland Park Bowl)

6:00 p.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – Alleman (T)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

9:00 a.m. AdminIstrative Assistants – L. Martinez (B128)

Period 7 Leadership Team – T. Sanders (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Sports Unlimited – S. Dell (Cafeteria)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. French Club – Ciucci/Stuedemann (J307)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (K148)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small West Gym)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 19 Early Release – 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – Vo (B327)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Boosters Meeting – D. Knar  (E204)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 20 WINTER BREAK – NO SCHOOL

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Tutor Work Day

5:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – Alleman (T)

5:00 p.m. Boys JV & Varsity Swimming – Peoria-Notre Dame (H)

6:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Alleman (T)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 21 WINTER BREAK – NO SCHOOL

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Tutor Work Day

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22

9:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling Invitational – Davenport North (Augustana)

10:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Sterling High School (T)

11:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Swimming Invitational – Pekin Community High School (T)

12:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – Sterling High School (T)

1:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – Urbana High School (T)

2:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – Urbana High School (T)

Advertisements

Weekly Bulletin – Dec. 10 – Dec 15, 2018

 MONDAY, DECEMBER 10       

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 3 Grief Group – M. Woods (B131)

Period 3. 4, 5 Share Joys Prizes and Luncheon – A. Ryser (B128)

3:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Natural Helpers – B. Meneses (J227)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamer’s Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. LIstening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (E204)

6:00 p.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – UTHS (H)

7:00 p.m. Board Meeting (Franklin)

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Drama Boosters – K. Koski (E204)

7:30 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – North Scott (H)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 11

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Illinois State Scholars Breakfast – A.  Ryser (Cafeteria)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Vocational Testing – B. Reveal (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Line O’Type Press Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Traveler’s Meeting – Ciucci/Mesick (InfoHub)

3:10 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (K148)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small West Gym)

5:00 p.m. Boys JV & Varsity Swimming – UTHS (H)

6:00 p.m. Hall of Honor – B. Burrus (B128)

6:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – Kewanee (T)

7:00 p.m. Choir Concert – C. Callahan (John Deere Middle School)

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12 Early Release – 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

9:30 a.m. L. Martinez (B128)

12:45 p.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. District Nurses – K. Nelson (B128)

2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Faculty Meeting – T. Sanders (Cafeteria)

2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. District Counselors – M. Woods (B118)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League Practice – K. Koski (J210)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

6:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – UTHS (T)

6:00 p.m. AFSCME – S. VanBlaricome (B131)

7:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Wrestling – RIHS (East Gym)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps  (East Gym)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Vision & Hearing Testing – J. Carr (B128)

9:05 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. D. McDermott (E204)

Period 5 Teen Parent Meeting – A. Ryser (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzeele (Gymnastics Gym)

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – Koski/Swan (E204)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B131)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B218)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Bowling – RIHS (T)

5:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – Galesburg (T)

5:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling Triangular – Montini/Nequa Valley (T)

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Blue Marlins Officials Clinic – M. Roche (B128)

6:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Galesburg (T)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER14

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

Period 2 Authentic Voices – C. Stone (B218)

Period 5 Authentic Voices – C. Stone (B218)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – C. Mesick (Media Center)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small West Gym)

6:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – UTHS (H)

6:30 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Basketball – Sterling (T)

7:00 p.m. Wharton Field House 90th Anniversary Celebration

7:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – UTHS (H)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – Brooks/Adams (B152)

9:00 a.m. Boys JV Wrestling – Washington High School (T)

10:00 a.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – North Scott (H)

10:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Sterling HIgh School (T)

10:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Swimming – Rockford East High School (T)

10:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling – LIncoln Way West High School (T)

11:00 a.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – North Scott High School (T)

11:30 a.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – North Scott High School (H)

12:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – Sterling High School (T)

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball – Warren County & UTHS (East Gym)

1:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Bowling – Rockford East High School (T)

5:45 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – North Scott (Augustana)

Weekly Bulletin – Dec 3 – Dec 8, 2018

MONDAY, DECEMBER 3       

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

7:30 a.m. Student Congress Meeting – C. Larson (D125)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

Period 5 Grief Group – M. Woods (B131)

Period 6 PST (10-12) – T. Murphy-Flynn (B131)

3:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzeele (Gymnastics Gym)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamer’s Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. LIstening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

4:30 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Bowling – Sterling (Highland Park Bowl)

5:30 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – RIHS (MHS East Gym)

7:00 p.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – RIHS (MHS East Gym)

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Student Recognition – T. Sanders (Cafeteria)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Chick-fil-A Leader Academy – L. Harding (J333)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

Period 7 Leadership Team – T. Sanders (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (K148)

3:15 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Bowling – Galesburg (T).

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m Girls JV Basketball – Geneseo (Wharton Field House)

6:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Geneseo (Wharton Field House)

7:00 p.m. Orchestra Concert – John Deere Middle School

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5 Early Release – 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

8:10 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League Practice – K. Koski (J210)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

6:00 p.m. Boys JV Wrestling – Geneseo (Wharton Field House)

7:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling – Geneseo (Wharton Field House)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6 – SHARE JOYS

All Day Share Joys – C. Larson (B118)

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps  (East Gym)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – UTHS (T)

5:00 p.m. Boys JV & Varsity Swimming – Galesburg (T)

6:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – UTHS (T)

7:00 p.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – Bettendorf (MHS East Gym)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7 – SHARE JOYS

All Day Share Joys – C. Larson (B118)

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

8:10 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy Flynn (B107)

Period 7 Comedy Sportz

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – C. Mesick (Media Center)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

6:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – RIHS (T)

7:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – RIHS (T)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

7:30 a.m. Robotics Competition – Kewanee High School (T)

7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. ACT Testing – D. Bodeen (B4303, 305, 312, 318, 322)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – Stuedemann/Aguirre (B152)

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m Special Olympics Canton Basketball Tournament (T)

9:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Swimming Invitational – Peoria Notre Dame (T)

9:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling – Prospect High School (T)

9;00 a.m. Boys JV Wrestling – Ottawa Township High School (T)

9:30 a.m. Girls JV & Varsity Bowling – UTHS (T)

12:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – Rock Falls High School (T)

1:30 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – Rock Falls High School (T)

3:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball – Rock Falls High School (T)

5:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – Normal West (Wharton Field House)

6:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – Normal West (Wharton Field House)

Weekly Bulletin – Nov 26 – Dec 1, 2018

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26       

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

3:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzeele (Small West Gym)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. Gamer’s Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. LIstening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

6:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Basketball – Galesburg (MHS East Gym)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

7:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Senior Pictures – S. Hafner (Small West Gym)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Bookends Library – C. Mesick (Library)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (B327)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. AR Meeting – T. Sanders (B131)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

5:30 p.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – Sterling (MHS East Gym)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28 Early Release – 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Donut Eating Contest – A. Ryser (East Gym)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. T. DeTaeye (B128)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League Practice – K. Koski

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (B327)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

6:00 p.m. Girls Swim Potluck (Cafeteria)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps  (East Gym)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Vision & Hearing Testing – J. Carr (B128)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (B327)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Sports Unlimited – S. Dell (Cafeteria)

3:15 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Tri-M Music Honor Society Meeting – C. Callahan (K148)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Bowling – UTHS (Highland Park Bowl)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – RIHS (Wharton Field House)

6:30 p.m. Girls JV Basketball – RIHS (Wharton Field House)

7:00 p.m. Band Concert (Wilson Middle School)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. T. Frakes (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (B327)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – C. Mesick (Media Center)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

6:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Basketball – Quincy (T)

7:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Basketball – Quincy (T)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – Brooks/Aguilar (B152)

9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Bowling – Kewanee High School (T)

9:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Wrestling – Pekin Community High School (T)

11:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Swimming  – Macomb High School (T)

11:30 a.m. Boys Freshman Basketball – Quincy Senior High School (T)

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Band Event – Z. Morton (Cafeteria)

 

Weekly Bulletin-November 12-17, 2018

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12 –VETERANS DAY OBSERVED – NO SCHOOL

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament – Macomb High School (T)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Chick-fil-A Leader Academy Meeting – L. Harding (J333)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Parent Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B131)

3:00 p.m. Line O’Type Mandatory Staff Meeting – H. Norcross (B206)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. Yearbook Meeting – S. Hafner (B226)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

5:30 p.m. Girls Volleyball Potluck – M. Ducey (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. Board Meeting  (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14 Early Release – 2:15 p.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. History Club – T. Lamphier (E204)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

8:00 a.m. 504 Meeting – C. Brasel (B118)

1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. District Nurses Meeting – K. Nelson (B128)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

3:30 p.m. Attendance Incentive Meeting – T. Sanders (B131)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament – Macomb High School (T)

6:00 p.m. AFSCME Meeting – S. VanBlaricome (B131)

8:00 p.m. Athletic Signing (Wharton Field House)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps  (East Gym)

Period 2 Teen Parent Meeting – A. Ryser (B131)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. Elf Meeting – A. Ryser (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. French Club – E. Stuedemann (J307)

3:10 p.m. Future Teachers – L. Wesemann (B325)

3:15 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B157)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Music Department “Friendsgiving” – C. Callahan (Cafeteria)

6:30 p.m. Bowling Parent Meeting – M. Woods (B131)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – TBA

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – C. Mesick (Media Center)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Winter Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament – Macomb High School (T)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – TBA

11:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament – Macomb (T)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Basketball Tournament – Macomb High School (T)

Weekly Bulletin – Oct. 29 – Nov. 3

MONDAY, OCTOBER 29             

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

7:30 a.m. Football Meeting – M .Morrissey (B325)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 2 & 3 College Visits – B. Thompson (B118)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. R.K. Dixon – L. Martinez (B128)

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Football Meeting – M. Woods (B226)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzeele (West Gym)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamers Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. Listening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

6:00 p.m. Girls Tennis Potluck – B. Forsberg (Cafeteria)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Chick-fil-A Leader Academy – L. Harding (J333)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir – C. Callahan (K148)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Extended Cabinet – M. DeBaene (B131)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

10:55 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Army Lunch Visit – M. Woods (Cafeteria Hallway)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Sports Unlimited – S. Dell (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. Random Acts of Kindness – V. Hays (B217)

3:10 p.m. Moline Medical Club – M. Mahieu (B318)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. Boys Basketball Meeting – A. Ritchie (J225)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. AFSCME (B131)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31 Half Day School Improvement –

11:10 a.m. Dismissal

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

7:30 a.m. History Club – T. Lamphier (E204)

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. MESPA – K. Sanders (Cafeteria)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps  (East Gym)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

Period 2 Authentic Voices Board Meeting – C. Stone (B128)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. Donut Eating Contest Meeting – A. Ryser (Counseling)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:15 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

6:00 p.m. Boys Soccer Potluck – R. Sanchez (Cafeteria)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

All Day Blood Drive – C. Larson (West Gym)

5:30 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Diving Practice – J. Delp (Pool)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – C. Mesick (Library)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

7:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Football – Round 2 of IHSA Playoffs – TBA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – Stuedemann/Aguirre (B152)

10:00 a.m. Boys & Girls Varsity Cross Country – TBA

Weekly Bulletin – Oct. 22 – 27, 2018

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22             

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

7:30 a.m. Football Meeting – M .Morrissey (B325)

9:00 a.m. 504 Meeting – L. Martinez (B118)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

Period 5 Grief Group – M. Woods (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Football Meeting – M. Woods (B226)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzeele (West Gym)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Encore – C. Vo (E204)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamers Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. Listening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

6:00 p.m. Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B152)

Period 4 NHS Teacher Appreciation – A. Ryser (B131)

1:00 p.m. 504 Meeting – L. Martinez (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Moline Medical Association – M. Mahieu (B318)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Habitat for Humanity Meeting – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:10 p.m. Habitat for Humanity – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – Empty Bowl Decorating – S. Replinger (Hallways)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (K148)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League – K. Koski (K148)

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Empty Bowls – D. Lindstrom (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – UTHS (T)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24 Early Release – 2:15 p.m.

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Comedy Sportz High School League – K. Koski (J210)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25 Parent Teacher Conferences

                                                 3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

Period 2 & 3 Authentic Voices – C. Stone (B218)

Period 3 Teen Parenting Meeting – A. Ryser (B131)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

1:00 p.m. Attendance Meeting – T. Sanders (B128)

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Security Interviews – L. Martinez (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m. French Club – E. Stuedemann (J307)

3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Parent Teacher Conferences

3:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. PE Teachers Parent Teacher Conferences (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – TBA

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Freshman Movie Night – A. Hoover (Cafeteria)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26 NO SCHOOL – Parent Teacher Conferences

                                                                     8:30 a.m. – Noon

11:00 a.m. IEP – R. Brooks (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. FTC Robotics – J. Adams (D125)

7:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Football – TBA

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. ACT Testing – D. Bodeen (B303, B304, B305, B312, B381 & B322)

10:00 a.m. Boys & Girls Varsity Cross Country – TBA

12:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – Galesburg, RI & UTHS (UTHS)

Weekly Bulletin – Oct. 15-Oct.20

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15             

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

7:30 a.m. Football Meeting – M .Morrissey (B325)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 3 Grief Group – M. Woods (B131)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Football Meeting – M. Woods (B226)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzelle (West Gym)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamers Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. Listening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

7:00 p.m. Tri-M Music Honor Society Induction – C. Callahan (Cafeteria)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Student Recognition – T. Sanders (Cafeteria)

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Staff Flu Shots – Herr (B131)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

Period 6 Blood Drive Meeting – C. Larson (B131)

Period 7 Leadership Team – T. Sanders (B131)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Bookends – C. Mesick (Library)

3:10 p.m. Habitat for Humanity – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Varsity Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – Galesburg (T)

6:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Semifinals – UTHS (T)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Student/Parent European Trip Meeting – C. Zobrist (E203)

7:00 p.m. Choir Concert – C. Callahan (JDMS)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17 Early Release – 2:15 p.m.

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. District Nurses Meeting – K. Nelson (B128)

2:15 p.m. Faculty Meeting – T. Sanders (Cafeteria)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. After School Tutoring – M. Gregg/C. Adams (B152)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Semifinals – TBA

6:00 p.m. Golf Potluck (Cafeteria)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps (East Gym)

7:15 a.m. Chamber Choir Rehearsal – C. Callahan (K148)

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity State Tennis – State Finals – TBA

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. Review Grand Opening – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Robotics Club – J. Adams (D125)

3:15 p.m. – Future Teachers Club – L. Wesemann (B324)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School -Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Football Dinner – Melton (Cafeteria)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19 First Quarter Ends

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity State Tennis Finals – TBA

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Robotics Club – J. Adams (D125)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. GSA – Mesick/Cook-Gregory (Library)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Finals – TBA

5:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Football – Stagg High School (T)

7:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Football – Stagg High School (T)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity State Tennis Finals – TBA

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – K. MacLennan/R. Aguilar (B152)

10:00 a.m. Boys & Girls Varsity Cross Country Regionals – TBA

11:00 a.m. Boys Freshman Football – Stagg (H)

11:00 a.m. Girls Sophomore Volleyball Quad @ Quincy (T)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Sectional Finals – TBA

 

Weekly Bulletin-Oct. 8 – Oct. 13, 2018

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8             

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Social Studies – S. Verstraete (B152)

8:10 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

7:30 a.m. Football Meeting – M .Morrissey (B325)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Football Meeting – M. Woods (B226)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:05 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Chess Club – D. Thompson (J207)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:10 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. Crimestoppers – R. Brownell (Cafeteria)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamers Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. Listening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Adams (B157)

4:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (JDMS)

6:00 p.m. Board Meeting (Coolidge Professional Development Room)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9

All Day College Application Day – A. Ryser (B218 & B220)

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Science – P. Blunt (E305)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Mandatory Staff Meeting – L’OT – H. Norcross (B206)

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Special Olympics Basketball Practice – H. VanHerzelle (West Gym)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. A.R. Meeting – T. Sanders (B131)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Drama Club – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Adams (B217)

4:30 p.m. Boys JV Soccer – Sterling (H)

6:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer – Sterling (H)

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (JDMS)

7:00 p.m. Orchestra Concert – Z. Morton (Wilson Middle School)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10 Half Day School Improvement –

Early Dismissal – 11:10 a.m.

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – English – K. MacLennan (B215)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

4:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Football (TBA)

4:30 p.m. Boys Freshman Soccer – UTHS (T)

4:30 p.m. Boys JV Soccer – Washington (H)

6:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer – Washington (H)

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (JDMS)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. Boys & Girls Sophomore Track & Field – TBA (H)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – PE – D. Phelps (East Gym)

Period 3 Authentic Voices – C. Stone (Cafeteria)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Problem Solving Team – T. Murphy-Flynn (B128)

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Civil Rights Training – D. McDermott (Cafeteria)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. In-Design Training – V. Hays (B220)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Robotics Team will meet in D125

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School -Rhea/Aguirre (B217)

4:15 p.m. Spanish Club – D. Johnson (J328)

4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Cross Country – TBA (H)

4:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Cross Country WB6 Conference Meet (Empire Park)

4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – Macomb (H)

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Football Dinner – Melton (Cafeteria)

7:00 p.m. Fall Play(Volleygirls) – K. Koski (John Deere Middle School)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Early Bird Tutoring – Math – D. Lawrence (B152)

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Tennis Sectionals – TBA

9:00 a.m. Boys & Girls Varsity Golf State Finals – TBA

9:10 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. 504 Meeting – T. Murphy-Flynn (B118)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Robotics Team will meet in D125

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Quarterfinals – TBA

5:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Football – Quincy (T)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – Plainfield Central (T)

7:00 p.m. Fall Play(Volleygirls) – K. Koski (John Deere Middle School)

7:30 p.m . Boys Varsity Football – Quincy (T)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

7:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. PSAT Testing – D. Bodeen (b303, 304, 305, 312, 316, 318, 322)

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Tennis Sectionals – TBA

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – Plainfield Central (T)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – E. Waterman/R. Aguilar (B152)

9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Golf State Finals – TBA

9:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Golf State Finals – TBA

9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – TBA

10:00 a.m. Boys Freshman Soccer Tournament – UTHS (T)

11:00 a.m. Boys Freshman Football – Quincy (H)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer Regional Quarterfinals (TBA)

7:00 p.m. Fall Play(Volleygirls) – K. Koski (John Deere Middle School)

Weekly Bulletin – Sept. 24 – 29, 2018

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24             

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:30 a.m. Football Meeting – M .Morrissey (B325)

7:30 a.m. Student Congress Meeting – C. Larson (D125)

7:30 a.m. Student Congress – C. Larson (D125)

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. IEP Meeting – Tammy Murphy-Flynn (B118)

9:45 a.m. Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

10:00 a.m. Boys Varsity Golf – TBA

Period 4 Natural Helpers – A. Hoover (B128)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Football Meeting – M. Woods (B226)

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Encore! – C. Vo (E204)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. LIne O’Type Work Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Art Club – S. Replinger (E111)

3:10 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Gamers Club – D. Johnson (Cafeteria)

3:20 p.m. Listening Session – C. Moore (B131)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Adams (B217)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small W. Gym)

4:30 p.m. Boys Freshman Soccer – UTHS (H)

6:00 p.m. MGBA Parent Meeting – T. SantAmour (Cafeteria)

6:00 p.m. Board Meeting (Wilson Middle School Cafeteria)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

8:10 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. FPST – T. Murphy-Flynn (B128)

10:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Golf – Westview Golf Course

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Special Olympics Bowling Practice – H. VanHerzelle (Highland Park Bowl)

3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Line O’Type Press Night – H. Norcross (Publications Office)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. Debate Team – C. Guerdett (E215)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. JV Academic Team – K. Anderson (E314)

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Academic Team – H. Anderson (E102)

3:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Drama Club/Comedy Sportz – K. Koski (Cafeteria)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Aguirre (B157)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small W. Gym)

4:00 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Tennis – UTHS (T)

4:30 p.m. Boys & Girls JV & Varsity Cross Country – Sterling HIgh School (T)

4:30 p.m. Boys JV Soccer – RIHS (H)

4:30 p.m. Girls JV & Varsity Swimming – Dunlap (H)

5:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Volleyball – Alleman (T)

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Habitat for Humanity Orientation – K. MacLennan (B215)

6:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer – RIHS (H)

6:00 p.m. Girls Sophomore Volleyball – Alleman (T)

7:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – Alleman (T)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 Early Release – 2:15 a.m.

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

7:30 a.m. FCA – J. Delp (D137)

Period 2 Senior Class Meeting (A-L) – C. Moore (Cafeteria)

Period 3 Senior Class Meeting (M-Z) – C. Moore (Cafeteria)

Period 5 Junior Class Meeting (A-L) – C. Moore (Cafeteria)

Period 6 Junior  Class Meeting (M-Z) -C. Moore (Cafeteria)

2:30 p.m. Habitat for Humanity Orientation – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. English Night School – Rhea/Adams (B217)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small West Gym)

4:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Golf – RIHS (Short Hills Country Club)

4:30 p.m. Boys Freshman Soccer – Geneseo (H)

6:00 p.m. Boys JV Soccer – Peoria Richwoods (H)

6:00 p.m. AFSCME Meeting – S. VanBlaricome ( B131)

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 27

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

Period 5 Cabinet – T. Sanders (B128)

3:00 p.m. Boys JV Golf – Geneseo High School (T)

3:10 p.m. Robotics Team – J. Adams (D125)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Random Acts of Kindness – V. Hays (B217)

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Kaleidoscript – K. MacLennan (B215)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Math Night School – Karl/Aguirre (B157)

3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (Small West Gym)

4:30 p.m. Girls Varsity Golf – Alleman (Oakwood Country Club)

5:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Swimming – RIHS (T)

5:00 p.m. Girls Freshman Volleyball – RIHS (H)

5:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Black Hawk College Night (BHC)

6:00 p.m. Girls Sophomore Volleyball – RIHS (H)

7:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball – RIHS (H)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Weightlifting – B. Carlough (Weight Room)

3:00 p.m. Girls Varsity Tennis – Bloomington High School (T)

3:10 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Student Led Bible Study – R. Meneses (J227)

3:15 p.m. GSA – J. Cook-Gregory (Library Media Center)

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Fall Play Rehearsal – K. Koski (JDMS)

5:00 p.m. Boys Sophomore Football – Galesburg High School (H)

7:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Football – Galesburg High School (H)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Tennis – Bloomington High School (T)

8:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball Invitational (H)

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Saturday School – Brooks/Aguirre (B152)

9:00 a.m. Girls Freshman Volleyball – RIHS (T)

10:00 a.m. Girls JV Swimming Invitational – Galesburg (T)

11:00 a.m. Boys Freshman Football – Galesburg (T)